AA Ireland uses cookies. By continuing to use this site you agree to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more.

Some features on our site are not supported with older versions of the IE browser. We would suggest that you upgrade your browser to experience everything our site has to offer. Click here to find out more.

Skip Navigation

AA Ireland Data Protection & Privacy Policy

AA Ireland Data Protection & Privacy Policy

"AA" means the AA group of companies including AA Ireland Limited. A list of the companies within the AA Group can be obtained from The Secretary, AA Ireland Ltd, 61a South William Street, Dublin 2.

AA (We) are committed to protecting your privacy. We comply with the principles of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and aim to maintain consistently high levels of best practice in our processing of personal and/or sensitive personal data.

How we use information you provide us

We use the information we receive from you or which we obtain from our dealings with you as an AA customer (including in relation to products and/or services we provide to you and/or your use of those products and/or services) to provide products and/or services that you request, to communicate with you, and to personalise information provided to you. Examples of how we may personalise information include using your information to generate an insurance quote for you, or notifying you when we will be delivering certain products in your area.

We store all the information you provide us, including information provided via forms you complete on our website or on myAA, and information which we may collect from your browsing. Our server, in common with nearly all web servers, logs each page that is downloaded from the site.

Any new information you provide us may be used to update an existing record we hold for you. If you provide a work email address we will not be responsible for third parties having access to any communications we send.

Our Product Providers may subscribe to industry databases for fraud prevention purposes. Your personal details may be passed to industry databases to request information about you and your claims history with other insurance companies.

Examples of how we may personalise information might include preparing an insurance quote for you, or notifying you when we will be delivering certain products in your area. We make outbound phone calls for a number of reasons relating to our many products, including breakdown cover and insurance. We are fully committed to the regulations set out by the Central Bank of Ireland and other relevant legislation and follow strict processes to ensure we comply with them.

Third parties may deliver some of our products to you or provide all or part of the service requested by you. In these instances, whilst the information you provide will be disclosed to them, it will only be used for the administration of the service provided (including for example verification of any quote given to you and claims processing), underwriting and pricing purposes as appropriate, testing, and to maintain management information for business analysis.

When you enter a contest or other promotional feature, we may ask for your name, address, phone numbers and email address so we can administer the contest and notify winners. Occasionally, we may also use the information we collect to notify you by post, phone, mobile phone, email and SMS about new or existing AA Group services, products and special offers we think you'll find valuable.

We ask for your home, mobile telephone number, and email address to enable us to contact you in relation to an enquiry you have made, to contact you about relevant products or services which we offer, to contact you if there is a problem with your order, or there is another genuine reason for doing so. If you provide us with credit or debit card details in order to pay for a service or product, we will keep such details secure and ensure that the details are only used further with your consent and/or for the purposes of any appropriate refunds.

Generally by providing the requested data you consent to The AA using that data for administrative purposes and for informing you of other products and services by letter, SMS, phone and/or email. We may also use the information we collect to occasionally notify you about important functionality changes to the website.

Based on the information you share with us, individualised offers may be shown to you on theAA.ie website, in mobile apps or on third-party websites, including social media channels. To target our marketing activities, we may share limited information, (for example email address and phone number with third parties (including social media channels), so that they can provide us with an anonymous demographic profile of users on their platform. The AA does not sell, trade or rent your information, and only aggregated, anonymised data is periodically transmitted to external services to help us improve your AA experience.

Access to myAA

Access to myAA is based on the understanding that this service is provided to allow registered users to get and retrieve quotes, view and administer their insurance policies and products held through AA Ireland. Users must agree to the Terms and Conditions of use prior to registering with myAA. AA Ireland may terminate access to myAA at its own discretion. Inappropriate use of myAA will result in access to myAA being revoked. By agreeing to receive documentation via myAA, the user is agreeing to receive documentation online.

The AA Ireland App

This privacy policy governs your use of software applications, such as the AA Ireland App (“AA App”) for mobile devices, which are created by AA Ireland.

By downloading the AA App you agree, and provide your consent, to the use of your data as set out below (subject to the preferences you indicated when registering for the AA App).

We will respect your right to privacy and treat all of the personal information you give to us as confidential when you register to download the AA App. This includes your name, address, email address, telephone contact number(s), gender, date of birth, vehicle details, information you provide us through myAA, when you contact us for help, and payment details.

We may collect technical information in relation to your usage. This may include type of mobile device and operating system you use, a device identifier, IP address, IDFA, identity of your network operator, current location data (if you have enabled this for the AA App) and sessions (when you have the AA App open in either the foreground or background) which we may use to generate statistical usage data relating to the AA App.

We may use your information to:

  • Provide live traffic and travel updatesInform you of new products, offers or services
  • Provide rescue servicesUnderstand your interests based on in-app behaviours to improve our products and services
  • Provide you with vehicle reminders

The AA does not sell, trade or rent your information. We will only share your information with third parties if we have your consent to do so or when they are providing a service for us. For example, a third party developer or an analytics company. Such third parties will only use that information in accordance with our instructions and not for their own purposes. Only aggregated, anonymised data is periodically transmitted to external services to help us improve the AA App and our service.

When you use the AA App we may invite you to share content via email or via a social network. If you choose to share content then please be aware that the privacy and cookies policies of such third party sites govern the information you submit to them and we encourage you to read them.

Opt Out

Each time you receive marketing information or a message, you have the option to decline to receive further marketing information from us. This is known as an "opt-out". If you wish to exercise the opt-out, write to The Data Protection Officer, AA Ireland Ltd, 61A South William Street, Dublin 2, email us at aadataprotection@theaa.ie or telephone us at 1800 72 74 76. If you have more than one address or email address please make sure to notify any changes to your preferences for each address or email address you have registered with us.

Data Protection

As required by the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, e follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information you have given to us.

If we provide information to a third party (either a provider of a product or service, or an external data processing agency such as a mailing house) we will exercise the strictest control over the third party contractually, requiring it and any of its agents and/or suppliers to:

  • maintain the security and confidentiality of the information and restrict access to those of its own employees
  • use the data for the agreed purpose only and prevent it being used for any other purpose by any other party
  • refrain from communicating with you other than concerning the product in question
  • return the data to us at the conclusion of any contract term and destroy or delete any copies made of all or any part of the information unless copies are needed to be kept to comply with regulations.

In addition, we will restrict the information disclosed to the absolute minimum necessary, for example, to provide the product or service.

Our own security procedures mean that we may occasionally have to request proof of Identity.

In the event of telephone calls from you, we also reserve the right to ask security questions (which we in our sole discretion deem appropriate), in order to satisfy ourselves that you are who you say you are. All Telephone calls, both inbound and outbound, are recorded and may be monitored for the purposes of training, quality purposes and to verify information and help prevent and detect fraud.

If you contact us electronically we may collect your electronic identifier, eg Internet protocol (IP) address or phone number supplied by your service provider. This is to identify any repeat website visits, fraudulent behaviour or mystery shoppers using our websites.

Before you provide any data to us we will endeavour to make it clear, for example in our Data Protection and Privacy Policy, in the relevant application process and/or in the terms and conditions of the product or service concerned, why we need this data and how we will use it. Sometimes we may need sensitive personal data (examples may be past medical history or motoring convictions). When this is required we will obtain your consent first. Otherwise, by providing us with information, either orally or in writing, or by using our website, you consent to our collection, use and processing of the information we obtain from or about you as a result of our dealings with you as an AA customer (including any data we obtain from third parties) for the purposes of which we have advised you. Your information may also be used for offering renewals, research, statistical, rating and pricing purposes and crime prevention, and may be passed on from or to a third party to enable us to do this. The third party will only be a member of the AA Group of companies, an insurer which underwrites one of our products or a service provider to an insurer and/or the AA for the provision of our products.

A customer may properly give their spouse's or partner's consent over the phone or via the website providing the customer confirms they have permission to do so. If the consent is written, the spouse must independently endorse such consent.

We will always use every reasonable effort to ensure sufficient protections are in place to safeguard your personal information.

Subsequent to your purchase of a product or service, we may enter into an arrangement for that service to be provided by a new third party. If this happens, the terms and conditions of your contract with us will provide that you consent to the transfer and processing of personal and/or sensitive personal data to the new provider, subject to the requirement of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and associated regulations.

If you are an AA member/customer, you consent to the AA keeping you up to date about AA member/customer benefits and savings available from time to time under which, as part of the benefit of being a member/customer, the AA will, through its magazine, email or otherwise, give you information and details of any discounts or offers it may negotiate from time to time on behalf of its members and customers.


From offers and promotions to sound and video, the aim of this site is to be interesting, helpful and informative. We’re keen to find out what you like and dislike – your feedback plays a key role in helping us improve this site. We use many techniques to follow your use of the site and provide you with a customised experience. The main and best-known technique is by using what are known as 'cookies'.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small data files that a website will put on your device, which in turn sends information back to the website. They cannot affect your device, but they do collect information that can be used to enhance the site. For example, a cookie can remember the items that you have placed into your shopping basket, or it can ensure you get the offer you requested. These are known as ‘session’ cookies, which expire as soon as you leave the site.

Other cookies can tell us if you come back. These are ‘persistent cookies’, which often expire after a period of time. They will remain on your device until you delete them. We use them to help customise the site – to do things such as display relevant information based on your visit.

Some cookies enable sites to work, while others help us learn about what people are browsing for.

How we use cookies

We use cookies to ensure you get the most from your visit. They improve your experience of the site because certain features work best with cookies. Feedback and information from the cookies can also help make the site better. By visiting this site, you agree to our use of cookies and other technologies.

Rest assured that the cookies we use do not store personal details, such as payment card numbers.

Here are the main types of cookies and what they do:

  • Strictly necessary In brief: These cookies enable you to get the information or service you’ve asked for. They’re essential – without them, some services may not work.For example, We use these cookies to enable you to use shopping baskets, which remember your choices and enable you to buy.
  • Performance cookies In brief: These cookies collect information about the pages you visit, where you go most often and whether you see error messages. The information is only used to ensure a website works well.For example, We gather information to diagnose problems and issues. We then use it to make improvements and fix errors.
  • Functional cookies In brief: These cookies remember choices you’ve made to personalise the site. They may remember where you are so you can get tailored information, or remember changes you have made to help you browse, such as increasing the text size.For example, If you ask for services based on your location, we sometimes store a cookie so that next time you visit you won’t have to tell us again.
  • Targeting or advertising cookies In brief: These cookies collect anonymous information about your browsing habits which are then used to make advertising relevant to you. They remember if you have visited a website and share this information with advertisers.

For example, for remarketing purposes, we use DoubleClick Cookies. These cookies are provided by our online advertising agency. They help us tailor the advertisements you see on third party sites by understanding what interests you on our sites, such as the pages you view. We don’t combine this information with other personal information you provide with us. These cookies expire 30 days from when you last click on the advertisement.We limit advertising to certain sections of the website. These services are provided by our carefully selected and monitored partners, and we are committed to ensuring any information is used appropriately.

Links to other sites

We often link off to other sites to help provide you with extra information or services. For example, to make it easy for you to share information with your family and friends, we provide links to Twitter, Facebook and other popular social media or book-marking sites.

But remember, these sites may use cookies that we do not control. So be sure to check how they use your information.

How you can control cookies

If cookies are disabled on your device you will still be able to use most of this site. However it may limit what you can do.

How you manage your cookies depends on your browser. To find out which browser you use:

  • PC: open your browser and go to the Help menu and then click on the About option.
  • Apple Mac: open your browser and go to the Apple menu and then click on the About option.
  • Mobile device: check your settings.

If you would like to know more about cookies you can visit All About Cookies which explains in detail how they can work and can be managed.

Disclosure of information to third parties

As previously mentioned, the AA does not sell, trade or rent your information, and will never disclose information about you to third parties, except to fulfil your specific orders for a product or information in the event that third parties deliver the relevant service. If you take out an insurance policy provided by a third party, they will need your details in order to administer the policy and process any claims. Other circumstances where we are operationally or contractually obliged to pass on your information may be where third parties administer part or all of the service, underwriting, for pricing purposes, testing, and to maintain management information for business analysis.

We may of course be obliged at law to pass on your information to the police or any other statutory authority.

Employees and employees' spouses or partners.

Personal and/or sensitive personal data of an AA employee and his or her spouse or partner who take out a product and/or service with the AA may be shared to any group company of the AA for the purpose of operation of the product or service or for administrative reasons (including but not limited to claim administration, which may be assisted by the employee's department personnel). By accepting or purchasing the product or service the employee and his or her spouse or partner provide the necessary consent for this transfer of data.

Amendment and retention of information

Please advise us in writing at the address/details provided above as to any changes in your circumstances. Obviously it is preferable for us to retain up to date information. We will amend details as required. We are however obliged and permitted by law and regulation to retain certain types of data for a minimum period of time. The minimum period of time tends to be for six years but can be longer if the statute or regulation requires.

Subject access requests

You have a statutory right of access to accessible personal data that we hold about you. In order to exercise this right, your application must be in writing for security reasons. Please write to The Secretary, AA Ireland Ltd, 61A South William Street, Dublin 2. Please refer to the information you wish to see giving dates if possible, and enclose your cheque for €6.35 payable to AA Ireland Limited. We will not administer Subject Access Requests by a third party unless accompanied by a written authority of the individual who is the subject of the request.

Your choice of information

You may change the type of material sent to you at any time. The AA allows you to select which products you wish to receive information about, and to cancel any previous expressions of interest in particular areas. If you wish to take advantage of this, please write to The Secretary, AA Ireland Ltd, 61A South William Street, Dublin 2.

Changes to our privacy policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will update all relevant documentation and post any changes on our websites so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Tell us what you think

The AA welcome your questions and comments about privacy. Please write to The Secretary, AA Ireland Ltd, 61A South William Street, Dublin 2.

AA Ireland Limited trading as AA Insurance is regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland.